This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 August 1920 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Channel Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Bermuda & West Atlantic Aviation Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EAEJ |
| MSN: | 972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hinson's Island, Bermuda -
Bermuda
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Hinson's Island, Bermuda |
| Destination airport: | Hinson's Island, Bermuda |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on landing at Hinson's Island, Bermuda on or before 8 August 1920. Delivered April 1920, officially withdrawn from use 8 Aug 1920, cancelled May 1921 as crashed. According to "Bermuda Online":
"1920 (April): Three Supermarine Channel 3-passenger flying boats arrived in Bermuda. They were G-EAFF, G-EAEG and G-EAEJ, all still with their military colors. They arrived by ship and joined the Avro aircraft of Bermuda and West Atlantic Aviation for sightseeing tours of Bermuda. They were based at Hinson's Island. The "Short" flight was for 10 minutes to Gibb's Hill Lighthouse then back to Hinson's Island; the "Middle Tour" was for 20 minutes, over Spanish Point, North Shore. South Shore; the "Grand" Tour over most of Bermuda; and "Special Charter" included stops. One of the latter was for the actress Pearl White".
Hinson's Island is a small island within the Great Sound of Bermuda. It lies in the southeast of the sound, and is part of Paget parish, although it was formerly part of Warwick Parish and is still within the Warwick North constituency. Hinson's Island is the only island in Bermuda served by the government ferry system. The population of Hinson's Island is approximately 50 people
Sources:
1.
www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html 2.
http://www.bermuda-online.org/aviation.htm 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ea/g-eaa-to-g-eam?highlight=WyJnLWVhaG0iXQ== 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supermarine_Channel#New_Zealand,_Bermuda,_Venezuela_and_Japan 5.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EAEJ.pdf 6.
https://bermuda-online.org/history1900-1939prewar.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hinson%27s_Island,_Bermuda Location
Media: