This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 May 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 150 |
| Owner/operator: | Palmetto Flying School |
| Registration: | N5660E |
| MSN: | 17160 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Fort Myers, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Myers, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Rented Cessna 150 disappeared during training flight and presumed crashed in Lake Okeechobee.
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times 3 June 1959, p10B