This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 May 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | DJI Mavic |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Jordan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Syria |
| Destination airport: | Jordan |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Jordanian forces shot down a DJI Mavic drone coming from Syria, carrying drugs.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/QalaatAlMudiq/status/1525529662524379138 