Accident Miles M.65 Gemini 1A G-AIKW, Thursday 7 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 August 1947
Time:day
Type:Miles M.65 Gemini 1A
Owner/operator:Eric Gerald Hayes (regd. owner)
Registration: G-AIKW
MSN: 6309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sound of Rum, Near Rum, Inner Hebrides, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glasgow Airport, Abbotsinch, Glasgow
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Miles M.65 Gemini 1A G-AIKW: First registered (C of A 6209/C of R 10767/1) 30-9-46 to Eric Gerald Hayes, St, Marys, Scilly Isles. Written off (destroyed) 7-8-47 when crashed into the sea in the Sound of Rum, Near Rum, Inner Hebrides, Scotland. Registration officially cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry 28-10-47 as "crashed"

Rùm, a Scottish Gaelic name often anglicised to Rum, is one of the Small Isles of the Inner Hebrides, in the district of Lochaber, Scotland. The Sound of Rum is a channel of the Inner Hebrides; the Sound of Rum (Gael: An Caol Rumach) separates the islands of Rum and Eigg to the south of the Isle of Skye. This sound is 5 miles (8 km) in width.

Sources:

1. P D Stemp, 2010, The Aviation Archive of Miles Aircraft.
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=G-AIKW
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIKW.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1993.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/R%C3%B9m