Accident Miles M.65 Gemini 1A G-AIRS, Sunday 11 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 March 1956
Time:day
Type:Miles M.65 Gemini 1A
Owner/operator:R.S.Turner, t/a Pedigree Cars
Registration: G-AIRS
MSN: 6315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oxhey Golf Course, Oxhey, Watford, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elstree Aerodrome (EGTR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
MSN 6315 Miles Gemini 1A. Registered (C of R 10913/1) as G-AIRS to the Ministry of Civil Aviation 14.10.46. C of A 8578 issued 7.2.47. Used by Peter G Masefield and based at Gatwick, later 'Stansted. Re-registered (C of R 11712/2) to East Anglian Flying Services, Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex 8.10.52. Re-registered (C of R 11712/3) to The Mayor, Aldermen & Burgesses of the Corporation of Southend-on-Sea, 6.12.52. Operated by Southend Flying Club at Southend Airport, Essex. Re-registered (C of R 11712/4) Robert Stephen Turner, t/a Pedigree Cars, (London NW.1) 18.8.55.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed on Oxhey Golf Course, Oxhey, Watford, Hertfordshire 11.3.56. Remains recovered to and then broken up at Elstree. Registration G-AIRS cancelled 2.8.56 as "destroyed".

Sources:

1. P D Stemp, 2010, The Aviation Archive of Miles Aircraft
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIRS.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1993.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oxhey_Golf_Club#Later_history