Accident Miles M.65 Gemini 1A G-AJEX, Wednesday 4 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1959
Time:day
Type:Miles M.65 Gemini 1A
Owner/operator:Eric F. Thurston (regd. owner)
Registration: G-AJEX
MSN: 6324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire (EGLG)
Destination airport:Stapleford Aerodrome (EGSG)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
MSN 6324: Miles M.65 Gemini 1A. First Registered (C of R 11237/1) as G-AJEX to Lancashire Aircraft Corporation Ltd, Samlesbury, Lancashire 3.2.47. C of A 9007 issued 11.4.47.

Re-registered (C of R 11237/2) to Raymond G.Kennedy, Manchester, 21.5.47. Registration cancelled 16.5.49 then re-registered (C of R 11237/3, later R 592/3: C of A amended to A 592) to Modern Homes (Jersey) Ltd, St. Helier, Jersey 30.6.49. Registration briefly cancelled 9.1.51 prior to sale.

Re-registered (C of R R 592/4) to Mansfield Autos Ltd, London W.1, 10.2.51. Re-registered (C of R R 592/5) to Roger Frogley (operator of Herts & Essex Aero Club), Broxbourne, Nazeing, Essex 6.4.51 and re-registered (C of R 592/6) to Herts & Essex Aero Club (1946) Ltd, Broxbourne, Nazeing, Essex on 29.10.52, later (from 2.11.54) at Stapleford, Abridge, Essex. Re-registered (C of R R 592/7) to Eric F. Thurston, Stapleford, Abridge, Essex, 12.10.56.

Written off (destroyed) when lost propeller on take off from Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire 4.3.59, due to crankshaft failure; crashed and destroyed by fire. One killed in crash at Panshanger. At the time it was owned by E F Thurston, and operated by Morley Aviation Ltd, Stapleford. Inexperience of the pilot, W. L. M. O'Connor, on his first solo in a twin-engine aircraft, may also have contributed.

Registration G-AJEX cancelled 18.3.59 as "Destroyed".

Sources:

1. P D Stemp, 2010, The Aviation Archive of Miles Aircraft
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJEX-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJEX-2.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1993.pdf
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1994.pdf
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1995.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panshanger_Aerodrome