Accident Miles M.65 Gemini 1A G-AISM, Thursday 7 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 July 1960
Time:day
Type:Miles M.65 Gemini 1A
Owner/operator:Horace Tempest (regd. owner)
Registration: G-AISM
MSN: 6454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trevethoe Farm airstrip, Lelant, near St Ives, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trevethoe Farm airstrip, Lelant, near St Ives, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
6454: Miles M.65 Gemini 1A. First Registered (C of R 10933/1) as G-AISM to Miles Aircraft Ltd, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 27.1.47. C of A 8966 issued 23.4.47. Registration cancelled 13.2.48 upon sale and re-registered (C of R 10933/2) on 24.3.48 to Arnold W. Sawyer, Scarrington, Nottinghamshire. C of A amended to A 2084, and C of R to R 2084/2. Registration cancelled 1.6.55 upon sale.

Re-registered (C of R R 2084/3) to Horace Tempest, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire 8.6.55 (and St Ives, Cornwall from 22.5.59).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Lelant, near St Ives, Cornwall 7.7.60. Horace Tempest failed to gain sufficient altitude and crashed into trees on take-off, the first time he had flown his Gemini from his Trevethoe Farm airstrip at Lelant, near St Ives; normally he used his Miles Messenger when flying from this strip.

Registration G-AISM cancelled as PWFU ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") on same date (7.7.60) although the Air Ministry were not notified until 14.2.64. Wings used to rebuild Messenger G-AISL in 1963.

Sources:

1. P D Stemp, 2010, The Aviation Archive of Miles Aircraft
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AISM.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1993.pdf
4. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/lelant/
5. G-AISM (various photos dated 1956): https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AISM