This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 January 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.65 Gemini 1A |
| Owner/operator: | Charles F. L.Hersee (regd. owner) |
| Registration: | G-AJTB |
| MSN: | 6457 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Berck-sur-Mer Airport, Pas De Calais -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Berck-sur-Mer Airport France (LFAM) |
| Destination airport: | Stapleford Aerodrome (EGSG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:MSN 6457 Miles M.65 Gemini 1A. Registered (C of R 11565/1) as G-AJTB to Charles Frank Lyall Hersee, Buckhurst Hill, Essex 19.5.47. C of A 9419 issued 11.8.47. (Later amended to C of A A.2244 from 4.7.49). C of R later amended to R.2244/1 from 4.7.49.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Berck-sur-Mer, Pas de Calais, France 30.1.51. Registration G-AJTB cancelled 11.4.51 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. P D Stemp, 2010, The Aviation Archive of Miles Aircraft
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJTB.pdf 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1993.pdf 4.
https://metar-taf.com/airport/LFAM 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Berck 