This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 January 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.65 Gemini 1A |
| Owner/operator: | John Howard & Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AKHA |
| MSN: | 6507 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Haditha (al-Ḥadīthah), Al Anbar Governorate, near Kirkuk -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Baghdad, Iraq |
| Destination airport: | Haditha (al-Ḥadīthah), Al Anbar Governorate, near Kirkuk |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:MSN 6507 Miles Gemini 1A. Registered (C of R 11914/1) as G-AKHA to John Howard & Co Ltd., London SW.1, 16.9.47. C of A 9749 issued 10.10.47.
Written off when burst tyre on landing at Haditha, near Kirkuk, Iraq 25.1.49 and damaged beyond repair in resulting crash. Registration G-AKHA formally cancelled by Air Ministry 22.3.49 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
Haditha (Arabic: حَدِيثَةٌ, al-Ḥadīthah) is a city in the western Iraqi Al Anbar Governorate, about 240 km (150 miles) northwest of Baghdad.
Sources:
1. P D Stemp, 2010, The Aviation Archive of Miles Aircraft
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKHA.pdf 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1993.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haditha 