This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 August 1959 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.65 Gemini 1A |
| Owner/operator: | Whiteley (Rishworth) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AKHK |
| MSN: | 6514 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Fréjorgues Airport, Montpellier, Hérault 34 -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fréjorgues Airport, Montpelier, France (LFMT) |
| Destination airport: | Leeds-Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire (LBA/EGMN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Miles M.65 Gemini 1A MSN 6514: Registered G-AKHK to Miles Aircraft Ltd, Woodley 3.10.47. C of A No. 9785 issued 24.10.47. (First flown 3.10.47.) Re-registered 23.1.48 to Air Schools Ltd, but this entry crossed out and replaced by Loxhams Flying Services, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire (delivered 9.2.48). To Whiteley (Rishworth) Ltd, based at Speeton/Crosland Moor/Yeadon, Yorkshire 3.9.52.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed due to engine failure on take-off, Montpelier, France 30.8.59. Registration cancelled 24.5.63 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Montpellier–Méditerranée Airport or Aéroport de Montpellier–Méditerranée (MPL/LFMT), also known as Fréjorgues Airport, is an airport in southern France. It is located 7 km (4 nautical miles) east-southeast of Montpellier in Mauguio, in the Hérault department of the Occitanie region in France. The airport opened in 1946, 8 years after the first flight to the area
Sources:
1. P D Stemp, 2010, The Aviation Archive of Miles Aircraft.
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKHK.pdf 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1994.pdf 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1995.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Montpellier%E2%80%93M%C3%A9diterran%C3%A9e_Airport 