Incident Miles M.65 Gemini 1A SU-AHF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278158

Date:Friday 3 March 1950
Time:day
Type:Miles M.65 Gemini 1A
Owner/operator:Misr/SAE
Registration: SU-AHF
MSN: 6530
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Benina, Libya and Gabbes, Tunisia -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benina International Airport, Libya (BEN/HLLB)
Destination airport:Gabbes, Tunisia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Miles M.65 Gemini 1A: Registered SU-AHF to Misr/SAE, Egypt, about 2.50 (and therefore completed or delivered after the Miles collapse?). Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 3.3.50 between Benina, Libya and Gabbes, Tunisia

Sources:

1. P D Stemp, 2010, The Aviation Archive of Miles Aircraft.
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1776552
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1994.pdf