Loss of control Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-600/18 D-9788, Sunday 15 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 May 2022
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg6h model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-600/18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-9788
MSN: 6-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rödgen district, Gießen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gießen-Wieseck Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider got into an uncontrolled flight attitude 6 minutes after a winch launch. When the pilot regained control of the glider, it collided with trees and subsequently crashed into an orchard. The pilot was seriously injured and the glider was destroyed on impact.

Conclusions
The accident was due to the glider entering an uncontrolled attitude when initiating a circle, stalling and colliding with trees close to the ground when control was regained.
Contributing factors were the pilot's still limited flying experience on the type and the failure to observe the speed when initiating the circle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.giessener-allgemeine.de/giessen/giessen-pilot-absturz-schwer-verletzt-segelflugzeug-polizei-news-sonntag-91547642.html
https://www.ffh.de/nachrichten/hessen/mittelhessen/310924-pilot-im-krankenhaus-segelflugzeug-in-giessen-abgestuerzt.html
https://www.fnp.de/hessen/segelflugzeug-stuerzt-in-giessen-ab-48-jaehriger-verletzt-zr-91547676.html

https://www.flugzeug-bild.de/1024/d-9788-dg-flugzeugbau-dg-60018-24042011-edlg-31691.jpg (photo)