Accident Aero Commander 500U Shrike Commander T-140, Wednesday 25 January 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500U Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-140
MSN: 500-U-1759-48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Roque, CN -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed about 200 km south of Corrientes.

Sources:

"La Aventura de Volar", Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003
El Adelantado de Segovia 26 January 1978, p12