This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 April 1963 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.104 Dove |
| Owner/operator: | Hawaiian Air Tour Service |
| Registration: | N…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mauno Lao Volcano, Hawaii, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kona, HI |
| Destination airport: | Hilo, HI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost power in one engine and crashed into an macadamia nut orchard at 1900ft.
The pilot was killed. The co-pilot and the eleven passengers suffered injuries, one critical.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/image/259947232/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjI1OTk0NzIzMiwiaWF0IjoxNzE4MDk5NjE4LCJleHAiOjE3MTgxODYwMTh9.pDXH6gkLy2wdAhh8Hele7FqVIj-sRvP-st8_ZPGB8c0 Location
Images: