Accident MiG-29 , 24 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278167

Date:24-FEB-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kyiv. Dnieper river (near Osokorky) -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 24 February 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 fighter aircraft piloted by leytenant Roman Pasulka, from the 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade, was shot down during air battle in the area of Hostomel and fell to Kyiv Reservoir. The body of the pilot was recovered in early May and buried on 9 May 2022.

Sources:

https://news.obozrevatel.com/vojna-v-ukraine/predstavlyal-svoyu-zhizn-tolko-s-nebom-zaschischaya-ukrainu-pogib-22-letnij-letchik-s-chernigovschinyi.htm
https://www.facebook.com/ChernihivTCKtaSP/posts/368814961943740
https://euroweeklynews.com/2022/05/09/emotional-funeral-of-22-year-old-ukrainian-fighter-pilot/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid09FEZU5qSNpRSD98aUad6c3TUtWgTtD9B4rEnPhnpd882NsyPZAtGLmvKijXaD2Uil&id=105014091900208

Location

Media:

Сьогодні у Ніжині в останню путь провели ще одного Захисника, чиє життя було пов’язане з Чернігівщиною - льотчика ...

Publicada por Чернігівський обласний ТЦК та СП en Lunes, 9 de mayo de 2022