Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 402C Businessliner VQ-TIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278171

Date:Saturday 17 July 2021
Time:19:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C Businessliner
Owner/operator:Caicos Express Airways
Registration: VQ-TIN
MSN: 402C0227
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Ambergris Cay-Harold Charles International Airport (MBAC) -   Turks and Caicos Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Providenciales International Airport (PLS/MBPV)
Destination airport:Big Ambergris Cay-Harold Charles International Airport (MBAC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed without its landing gear being extended. The landing gear warning horn was found to be unserviceable after the accident. However, while it could not be determined when it failed, it was not tested prior to the flight, as prescribed in the operators’ Normal Procedures checklist. In addition, the Normal Procedures checklist was not used
during the flight. Had it been, the pilot may have noticed the landing gear was not down, despite the warning horn not being serviceable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27492
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 April 2013 VQ-TIN Caicos Express Airways 0 Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport - KFXE, Fort Lauderdale, FL sub
Gear collapse