Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-300 , Monday 16 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-300
Owner/operator:Magnicharters
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA) -   Cuba
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Magnicharters Boeing 737-300 suffered a bird strike at Havana-José Martí International Airport, Cuba.
The aircraft sustained a hole on the left-hand side near the nose radome.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/aviacioncubana/posts/3156407554575787/?__cft__[0]=AZWZO0c8YbgiyMBl-670tGplU_YVutEEr9WEhXTAHl19QrsXx-A6L-YVZWgFE5CVTCUuaM1ejhuCyJhz6tY-0qIgvcWgT_d1gZ8rqeL_rjLL6Gc5em0xVW48AgAwHDsY1Cgz246amrU3ZB6RqT862-jhOhOopihdAlMq-JOiSGFUIAhk6PpfQUS6yjAcnsZAHXo&__tn__=%2CO%2CP-R

Location

Media: