Incident Grumman S2F-1 Tracker 136554 ?, Wednesday 8 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1959
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 136554 ?
MSN: 463 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Albert Whitted Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guantanamo Bay via St. Petersburg, FL
Destination airport:NAS Willow Grove NAS, PA
Narrative:
Crash-landed gear-up on runway and slid more than 200 yards. Props bent and belly badly crushed ($50,000). Runway surface was damaged during impact (large hole). *Code "7W" and registration visible.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 9 July 1959, p1B+9B (*photo)