ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278201
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 14 March 2022 |
Time: | 15:28 |
Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-200/17C |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | PH-699 |
MSN: | 2-138/CL10 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Mátranovák -
Hungary
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider bounced after landing on sloping terrain and swerved, causing the tail section to break. There were no personal injuries.
Conclusions
The direct cause of the occurrence was the pilot's inadequate assessment of the situation with regard to:
- he did not assess the terrain with sufficient accuracy when selecting the terrain;
- he did not detect and correct the glide in time when descending to a lower slope;
- he did not perform the flare procedure accurately under the given conditions (delayed and too fast start of nose pick-up).
Indirect causes and contributing factors:
- when looking downwards at a high angle, especially at high sun elevations (thus in short shadows), it is difficult to judge the curvature and steepness of the slope;
- climbing uphill becomes increasingly complex as the slope increases, and is not safe to attempt without specific training and practice;
- when selecting a landing site, the pilot did not give due weight to the more suitable terrain nearby, focusing too much on the first site selected.
Sources:
TSB Hungary
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |