Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG OB-1332, Friday 7 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 May 2021
Time:09:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Red Wing Aviation
Registration: OB-1332
MSN: 177RG1024
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laguna San José -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Contamana Airport (SPCM)
Destination airport:Pucallpa-Cap. FAP David A. Abensur Rengifo Airport (PCL/SPCL)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 177RG Cardinal, registration OB-1332, took off from Contamana Airfield bound for Pucallpa Airport. Having reached 3,000 feet, the pilot noticed a loss of power, low oil pressure and engine shutdown. He immediately declared an emergency and began to return to Contamana, trying twice to restart the engine without success.
The pilot decided to ditch in a small lagoon called San José, but not before applying the checklist for ditching with retracted landing gear to prevent the aircraft from overturning. The evacuation of the occupants was carried out by their own means and they remained on top of the aircraft that was gradually sinking until they were rescued by some boats that were in the vicinity. The aircraft sank completely.

CAUSE
Uncontrolled engine shutdown in flight, caused by the fracture of the GEAR ASSY Crankshaft Idler, which forced the pilot to perform an emergency ditching.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
a. Undetected hidden damage to the GEAR ASSY Crankshaft Idler during the application of PND methods in the 2020 Major Repair as a result of the engine collapse due to crankshaft breakage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 2019 OB-1332 Red Wing Aviation 0 36nm from Pucallpa sub