| Date: | Wednesday 27 April 2022 |
| Time: | 09:48 |
| Type: | Jabiru SP |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | ZU-CIA |
| MSN: | 434 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10nm west of Witbank Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rhino Park Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Witbank Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A pilot accompanied by a passenger on-board a Jabiru SP with registration ZU-CIA took off on a private flight from Rhino Park Aerodrome with the intention to land at Witbank Aerodrome. While flying at a height of 6 500 feet, the engine suddenly splattered and then stopped. The pilot attempted to restart it, but this was in vain. The pilot elected to execute a forced landing on the R104 roadway. During the landing roll, the outer section of the left wing collided with a road sign pole, which caused the aircraft to veer off the roadway before coming to rest in a right-wing low attitude.
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.za/Latest%20Accident%20Reports/Preliminary%20Report%20-%20ZU-CIA.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 