Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N817NN, Monday 16 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 May 2022
Time:20:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N817NN
MSN: 29558/3107
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1612, a Boeing 737-800, struck a bird during departure from Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, Montana, USA, damaging the no.2 engine.
The flight crew decided to return to the airport and a safe landing was carried out, 20 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n817nn#2be22dbf

Location