Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE520, Saturday 31 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE520
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Hassani airfield, Athens. -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hassani, Athens
Destination airport:RAF Hassani
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE520/Z: Took off at 14:50 hrs to attack Calata airfield. 31/03/1945
Aircraft was during the attack was damaged by the intensive Flak. He was damaged the undercarriage and tyre. Landed safely at 17:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (162.005) William Ponter ESCREET (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) M.M. RAWLINGS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

ORB 252 Sqdn