This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 March 1945 |
| Time: | 17:50 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 252 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NT895 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Hassani airfield, Athens. -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hassani, Athens |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hassani |
Narrative:Beaufighter NT895/H: Took off at 14:50 hrs to attack Calata airfield. 31/03/1945
Aircraft was during the attack was damaged by intense Flak. Was hit in the nose. Landed safely at 17:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (571481) Leslie George ARMITAGE (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1601148) Richard Alexander GIBBONS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
ORB 252 Sqdn