Accident Diamond HK-36TC Super Dimona SE-URT, Wednesday 18 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2022
Time:14:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36TC Super Dimona
Owner/operator:Varbergs Flygklubb
Registration: SE-URT
MSN: 36829
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Varberg-Getterön Airfield (ESGV) -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Varberg Airfield (ESGV)
Destination airport:Varberg Airfield (ESGV)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Diamond HK-36TC Super Dimona overturned at Varberg Airfield (ESGV) during a touch and go practice.
The flight was a private flight with a motor glider at Varberg/Getterön Airport.
There were two grass runways at the airport: runway 12/30 and runway 06/24. When flying motor gliders, take-offs and landings were sometimes carried out in a southerly direction (informally called runway 18).
The pilot was 83 years old and had limited flying time in recent years but flew with some regularity.
The wind was southerly with an average wind speed of 10 knots with gusts up to 17 knots. The crosswind component for runway 12 was calculated to be between 7 and 10 knots.
Radar tracks and witness statements indicate that the pilot initially performed a take-off and landing on runway 18 and then another take-off from runway 18 and approach to runway 12. The pilot then probably landed on runway 12 and then taxied back to runway 12 for takeoff.
A witness perceived that during take-off from runway 12 the aircraft drifted slightly to the left in the direction of travel just after take-off. Shortly thereafter, the aircraft's left wing impacted the ground, followed by the aircraft nose, and ending with the aircraft tipping onto its back. The pilot was seriously injured but was conscious and able to speak immediately after the accident.

After the accident, the pilot had no memory of the day in question or the accident.
No technical fault that could have contributed to the course of events could be found on the aircraft.
The cause of the accident could not be determined.
However, it is likely that the combination of the prevailing wind gusts and the possibility of a reduced reaction ability due to the pilot's age contributed to the loss of control of the aircraft. The low altitude meant that it was not possible to regain control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.hn.se/nyheter/varberg/larm-om-flygplanshaveri-vid-varbergs-flygplats-1.72992841
https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/halland/flygplanshaveri-pa-varbergs-flygplats
https://www.tellerreport.com/news/2022-05-18-plane-crash-at-varberg-airport.HyBnNvDfvq.html
https://www.havkom.se/utredningar/civil-luftfart/olycka-med-ett-motorsegelflygplan-av-modellen-hk36t-vid-landning-pa-varbergs-flygplats-hallands-laen
https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0333/1499451-large.jpg (photo)

Location