ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278225
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-MAY-2022 |
Time: | 20:15 UTC |
Type: | Laviasa (Piper) PA-25-235 Pawnee |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | PT-OUB |
MSN: | AR-2556020 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Alto Paraíso de Goiás, GO -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Alto Paraíso de Goiás-Fazenda Promessa Airstrip, GO |
Destination airport: | Alto Paraíso de Goiás-Fazenda Promessa Airstrip, GO |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the airstrip at Fazenda Promessa, in the municipality of Alto Paraíso de Goiás, GO, in order to perform agricultural flights, with a pilot on board. During the application of pesticides, the aircraft lost control in flight, crashing into the ground.
Sources:
CENIPA