ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278226
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-MAY-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Diamond DA20-C1 |
Owner/operator: | Aeroclube de São Paulo |
Registration: | PR-SAO |
MSN: | C0620 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Biritiba-Mirim-Fazenda Irohy Aerodrome (SDIH), SP -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT) |
Destination airport: | Biritiba-Mirim-Fazenda Irohy Airport, SP (SDIH) |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Campo de Marte (SBMT), São Paulo, SP, to perform local instruction flights and TGL training at Fazenda Irohy Aerodrome (SDIH), Biritiba-Mirim, SP, with one student and one instructor on board. During one of the landings, the aircraft lost control and subsequently flew off the right side of the runway.
Sources:
CENIPA
Other occurrences involving this aircraft