Accident Orlan-10 , Wednesday 18 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2022
Time:
Type:Orlan-10
Owner/operator:Russian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eastern front -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Russian Orlan-10 was reportedly shot down by a Strela-10 SAM system operated by the Ukrainian 80th Air Assault Brigade in the Eastern front.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1526939169259257857