Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-FNAX, Thursday 12 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 May 2022
Time:23:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:WestJet
Registration: C-FNAX
MSN: 60511/6499
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 124
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:90 nm SSW from Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl. (CYUL), QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A WestJet Airlines Boeing 737 MAX 8 was conducting flight WS272 from Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl. (CYYZ), ON to Halifax/ Stanfield Intl. (CYHZ), NS. During cruise at FL350 approximately 90 nm SSW from Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl. (CYUL), QC, flight crew identified pressurization issues. Flight crew actioned checklist and expedited descent to 10000 feet. After consultation with flight dispatch, flight crew diverted to CYUL where they landed without further incident.
Maintenance identified a fault associated with the APU bleed valve.

Sources:

TSB

Location