| Date: | Wednesday 18 May 2022 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5296S |
| MSN: | R182-01537 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barcelonnette Airfield (BAE/LFMR) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD) |
| Destination airport: | Barcelonnette Airfield (BAE/LFMR) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After an unstabilized approach, the pilot carried out a long landing. The aeroplane veered off the runway, the nose gear broke.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2022-0208 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Pilot
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n5296s#2be7124c https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-cessna-182-registered-n5396s-on-18-05-2022-at-barcelonnette/ https://www.bfmtv.com/bfm-dici/ubaye-enquete-ouverte-apres-un-accident-d-avion-a-barcelonnette_AN-202205180445.html Location