| Date: | Thursday 5 May 2022 |
| Time: | 22:45 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Flair Airlines |
| Registration: | C-FLRS |
| MSN: | 61808/7870 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | E of Toronto/Lester B Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-800 operated by Flair Airlines, was conducting flight FLE149, from Halifax/Stanfield International Airport (CYHZ), NS to Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON, with 6 crew and 157 passengers on board. While flying the STAR behind a B777-300ER (flight TK17, TC-LJA) moderate buffet occurred, along with 'Roll Authority' warnings and loss of lateral roll authority, resulting in an uncommanded right bank up to 35 degrees before roll authority was regained. ATC was notified of the incident, and the flight continued, landing uneventfully on runway 06R.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-flrs#2bbf40a9
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 January 2023 |
C-FLRS |
Flair Airlines |
0 |
Kitchener-Region of Waterloo International Airport, ON (YKF/CYKF) |
 |
sub |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
Location