| Date: | Thursday 7 April 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Creebec |
| Registration: | C-FCJD |
| MSN: | 158 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Moosonee Airport (CYMO), ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fort Albany Airport, ON (YFA/CYFA) |
| Destination airport: | Moosonee Airport, ON (YMO/CYMO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A DHC-8-102 operated by Air Creebec, was conducting flight CRQ 841, an IFR flight from Fort Albany Airport (CYFA), ON, to Moosonee Airport (CYMO), ON, with 3 crew and 16 passengers on board. During the RNAV approach to Runway 06 at CYMO, the number 1 (left) engine low oil pressure light illuminated. As the flight crew was actioning their checklist, which involved shutting down the engine, a TAWS warning occurred, after which they carried out a single-engine missed approach in instrument meteorological conditions. After levelling off at the missed approach altitude, the number 2 (right) engine low oil pressure light illuminated briefly. The flight crew discussed their options and set up to fly the RNAV to Runway 06 for a second time. A single-engine landing was carried out on Runway 06 without further incident.
Sources:
TSB
Location