| Date: | Friday 22 April 2022 |
| Time: | 20:00 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 182P Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PT-IVN |
| MSN: | 18262062 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | northern Amazon region -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from an unknown airfield, with unknown destination and time, in order to perform a flight of unknown nature, with unknown number of occupants.
Around 20:00 UTC, the SALVAERO AMAZÔNICO reported the identification of an ELT signal from the aircraft with registration PT-IVN, in the northern region.
SERIPA1 contacted the aircraft operator, who confirmed the accident. The investigators obtained a photo that shows the crashed aircraft in a native forest area.
Sources:
CENIPA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 April 2025 |
PT-IVN |
Private |
1 |
near Kaxuyana-Tunayana village, Oriximiná, West Pará |
 |
w/o |