Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV373, Saturday 5 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 May 1945
Time:16:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV373
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Hassani airfield, Athens. -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hassani, Athens
Destination airport:RAF Hassani
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV373/A: Took off at 14:30 hrs for attack the Island of Melos. 05/0/1945
Aircraft was during the attack was damaged by German Flak. Landing at 16:29 hrs.
Crew:
F/O ( 162.335) Ronald Jeffrey FAULKNER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (152.851) Ronald Henry WILLIAMS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

ORB 252 Sqdn