Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner VH-VKL, Saturday 7 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Jetstar Airways
Registration: VH-VKL
MSN: 36238/344
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Between Melbourne and Coolangata, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The aircraft was struck by lightning while enroute. Inspection after a safe landing found holes, burn marks, and pealing paint on the fuselage. Possibly some electronics malfunctions too.

Sources:

Simple Flying
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-vkl#2bc379f2