This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 January 1935 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 18 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K1855 |
| MSN: | 1629 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tusmore Park, Evenley, near Brackley, Northamptonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire (UHF/EGUA) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire (UHF/EGUA) |
Narrative:C/No. 1629 DH.60M [Gipsy I]: Taken on charge as K1855 18.12.30 by RAF Kenley, Fighting Area. To Station Flight Upper Heyford, HQ Western Area 6.5.31. Operated by 12 Squadron by June 1932. (Nominal transfer to Central Area 16.11.33). To 18 Squadron, RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire by January 1935.
Dived into ground at high speed at Tusmore Park, Evenley, near Brackley, Northamptonshire 19.1.35; both crew killed. Some published sources assign Moth K1855 to the Station Flight at RAF Upper Heyford, although both crew on board were members of the resident 18 Squadron
Crew of Moth K1855
BARKER, Clifford Leonard Oliver, Sergeant (364430) - killed in active service 19.1.1935
LAND, Francis Herbert, Sergeant (346833) - killed in active service 19.1.1935
Moth K1855 was Struck off charge 5.2.35 as "destroyed".
Evenley is a village and civil parish just over 1 mile (1.6 km) south of Brackley in West Northamptonshire, England.
Sources:
1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-tusmore-park-2-killed 3. 18 Squadron RAF ORB for the period 1.10.1931 to 31.10.1939: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR24/243/1:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8409001 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p016.htm 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 6.
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17884-RAF-fatalities-1935 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._18_Squadron_RAF#Reformation 8.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Evenley Location