This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 October 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell P-39 Airacobra |
| Owner/operator: | 9 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 km SE of Daleszyce, SE Kielce -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a combat mission, Airacobra of 9 IAP was shot down by Flak 2 km SE of Daleszyce, SE Kielce.
Lt Ivan Stepanovich Abolishin was killed.
Sources:
https://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/6621.php 