This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 October 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell P-39 Airacobra |
| Owner/operator: | 211 GvIAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 km SW of Sandomierz -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airacobra of 211 GvIAP (until 26.10.1944 9 IAP) crashed 1 km SW of Sandomierz.
St/Lt Kronit Alexandrovich Bogoslovsky was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero84306701/ 