ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278257
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 14 May 2022 |
Time: | 13:10 LT |
Type: | Cessna 172M Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Little Bird Airways LLC |
Registration: | N20459 |
MSN: | 17261305 |
Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2894 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Unk |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Buffalo-Lancaster Regional Airport (BQR/KBQR), NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Lancaster, NY |
Destination airport: | Lancaster, NY |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that after she demonstrated a soft-field takeoff, she directed the student to conduct one. During the takeoff roll, the student maintained excessive back pressure on the control yoke and was told by the instructor to reduce the back pressure. Once the airplane lifted off the runway it started to veer to the left; the instructor again informed the student to reduce back pressure to decrease the pitch, but the student maintained a grip on the controls and held excessive right rudder. The instructor stated, 'I have the controls,' but the student 'locked up and blocked' them and failed to relinquish the controls. The instructor was able to reduce the pitch, but directional control was lost, and the left wing contacted the runway surface, and the airplane departed the runway and flipped over, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and airframe. The instructor stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's excessive pitch during takeoff resulted in a loss of control and impact with terrain. Contributing was the student's failure to relinquish the controls when ordered by the instructor.
Sources:
NTSB ERA22LA228
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N20459 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ERA22LA228 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |