Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 4610, Friday 29 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:3./ZG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4610
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chałupki, Krakau, Lesser Poland Voivodeship -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubiberg airfield, Germany
Destination airport:Belgorod airfield, Russia
Narrative:
Crash due to engine trouble.

The aircraft had taken off for an Überführungsflug - ferry flight. The I./ZG 1 moved from Neubiberg to Belgorod at the end of May. Presumably, the Messerschmitt did an intermediate stop at Krakau airfield and was climbing away from the airfield when it crashed.

(FF) Oberleutnant Boxhammer, Georg - Technischer Offizier
(Bf) Unteroffizier Knef, Herbert
(Bs) Feldwebel Pritzel, Georg

Sources:

GQM (#6-9) 1.6.42, pages 6, 65 / 7.6.42, pages 3, 30
WASt-Gräberkartei
http://ww2.dk/air/zerstorer/zg1.htm
Google Maps