Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee OB-1795, Thursday 19 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 May 2022
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:JAQ Aviation
Registration: OB-1795
MSN: 28-791
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km from Pisco Airport (SPSO) -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pisco Airport (PIO/SPSO)
Destination airport:Pisco Airport (PIO/SPSO)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed on the premises of PlusPetrol in Pisco, Peru, just sout of the Pisco Airport.
The undercarriage collapsed and both pilot suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: CIAA-ACCID-004-2022
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://pontealdiaperu.pe/2022/05/19/avioneta-de-uso-civil-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-pluspetrol-pisco/

Location

Media: