Incident Bell/Boeing CMV-22B Osprey 169442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278279

Date:Friday 20 May 2022
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Boeing CMV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 169442
MSN: D2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Amami Airport (ASJ/RJKA) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Futenma MCAS (ROTM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A CMV-22B Osprey of US Navy with call sign RUDY35 made a precaution landing at Amami Airport due to unreported reason. No reported injuries nor affect to the commercial flights.
Flightradar24.com data shows the Osprey had departed from Marine Corps Air Station Futenma at around 7:00 am, turned back its course around Tanegashima island at 8:36, but the record discontinued around 9:27, about a half hour prior the reported landing time.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/415355993c9110a07f24215839845b78ebffad98
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/adbaeb784edd67fe45e5d13244e1e0a616c462ba
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20220520/k10013634691000.html

https://www.flightradar24.com/2022-05-20/00:24/12x/RUDY35/2bec9e7f