Accident Northrop T-38A Talon , Tuesday 16 December 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vance AFB, Enid Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft stalled in the final turn during a visual approach to the outer runway. It landed short of the runway on the upslope south of the runway and the left main gear failed upon striking the concrete lip at the start of the runway. It rolled to the left, and when the wing failed upon striking the ground, it went inverted. The instructor in the rear seat was killed, and the student in front was critically injured. There was no post crash fire.

Sources:

I was an eyewitness to this crash.

https://www.oklahoman.com/story/news/1989/12/31/disasters-costly-in-lives-explosions-plane-crashes-leave-sad-legacies/62579844007/