Accident Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander N222FQ, Wednesday 21 January 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1981
Time:00:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Larry Johnson
Registration: N222FQ
MSN: 1795
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witness stated Pilot got up at 0800hrs on 1/20/80& worked drng day bfr departing on 4hr flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC81FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB