Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N...., Friday 16 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 October 1959
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2,5 mi S of Crystal River Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal River Airport, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into swampland shortly after take-off. Unknown pilot. Owner Jack Emerson, Brooksville, FL.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 19 October 1959, pA1