Incident Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer N...., Monday 19 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 October 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Palmdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Palmdale, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four-engine fire plane crashed shortly after take-off for a borate bombing in the Los Angeles National Forest. The two crew escaped serious injury.

Note: Boeing B-17, PB4Y-2 Privateer or B-24 Liberator

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 20 October 1959, p2A
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/380841471/