Accident Comco-Ikarus C-42CS D-MEFG, Sunday 22 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 May 2022
Time:07:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco-Ikarus C-42CS
Owner/operator:Drachen und Gleitschirmfliegerclub Rottal-Inn e.V.
Registration: D-MEFG
MSN: 1804-7525
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: Reichraming (Bezirk Steyr Land) -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eggenfelden Airport (EDME)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Ikarus C-42 aircraft collided in mid-air. The pilots of both aircraft pulled the rescue parachute. Both aircraft crashed in a forest. According to Flight Radar 24, one aircraft departed in Altötting Airfield and the other one departed in Eggenfelden - EDME. Borth were on their way to Hungary.

Sources:

https://ooe.orf.at/stories/3157484/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-mefg#2bf349aa
https://www.dgfc.de/flugzeuge/vereinsflieger.html

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0430/1649586-large.jpg (photo)