This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 May 2022 |
| Time: | 07:14 LT |
| Type: | Comco-Ikarus C-42CS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MEFT |
| MSN: | 2005-7599 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reichraming (Bezirk Steyr Land) -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Altötting Airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two Ikarus C-42 aircraft collided in mid-air. The pilots of both aircraft pulled the rescue parachute. Both aircraft crashed in a forest.
Sources:
ORF.At
https://www.flightradar24.com/2022-05-22/05:12/12x/DMEFT/2bf348b2 https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1165216/d-meft-private-comco-ikarus-c-42cs (photo)