Accident Cessna T-37 , Friday 6 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 November 1959
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Lake Buffum, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bartow AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after instructor Frank Zumpf and student Lt Jay R. Roland ejected safely due to engine failure.

Sources:

lakeland Ledger 8 November 1959, p11A