Accident Douglas B-26 Invader (JD-1) , Monday 23 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 November 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26 Invader (JD-1)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 35 mi from NAS Guantanamo -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on Cuban territory after ran out of fuel during training flight. Crew bailed out. Two rescued by Cuban Army. Three missing.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 24 November 1959, p1